Tape2Tape are fully committed to the General Data Protection Regulation.This document outlines how personal information may be collected and used (or not used) on this web site, and outlines responsibilities and liabilities that correspond to such collection and/or use. These terms cover this web site and its content exclusively, and do not include web sites that are linked, or malicious third-parties.

It is our commitment to end users to operate this web site with integrity and honesty – taking the time, effort, and care to protect users and information that may be provided.

Tape2Tape are registered with the Information Commissioners Office>> Registration Certificate

Collection of Information

We only collect personal information such as names, addresses, and contact information when it is voluntarily submitted by our users. The information provided is only used to fulfill your specific request, and cannot be used for any other purpose unless permission is given by the individual who provided the information.

Processing of data

Tape2Tape receive data from a third party when a runner enters an event. This personal data is only used for its intended purpose, which is to allow the runner to participate in our events in a safe and enjoyable manner. The information is deleted from our system one month after an event has taken place.

Tape2Tape receives personal data from an individual when the volunteer to be a race crew member. This information is used to allow the volunteer to be safe at an event. If a volunteer no longer wishes to be a race crew member, they can have their information removed by e mail to info@tape2tape.co.uk. This may take up to 3 weeks to process.

Tape2Tape receive newsletter sign up from our web site so that runners can be made aware of upcoming events. This information is not shared and an unsubscribe facility is easy to use.

Access to data held about an individual

Any such requests should be made to Tape2Tape. It will be necessary to verify an individuals identity prior to any disclosure of information. Tape2Tape aim to respond to such requests within 1 calendar month.

Complaints about data processing

If anyone is unhappy about how data is processed, they can e mail info@tape2tape.co.uk or contact the Information Commissioners Office

Data Breaches

Tape2Tape will ensure that any data breaches are dealt with as per the ICO guidelines.

Third Parties

We may link to or display content from third parties on our web site. Should a user follow such links they would be leaving this web site and no longer be governed by this privacy policy. This policy and these terms apply only to content existing on this web site

Cookies and Tracking Technology

This site may use cookies or browser tracking technologies to provide a better overall user experience. This information allows us to continue modifying the site to meet end user browser types, operating systems, and frequency of visits. Personal information cannot be collected by these methods unless expressly provided by the end user. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website.
Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies (and sometimes other similar technologies) to:

  • Monitor your use on our website and gather analytics to help us improve your browsing experience
  • Remember your preferences to personalise your visit
  • Personalise our website and display information relevant to you
  • Help us improve the usability of our website
COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE
Cookie Provider Description Expiration
First-party cookies
cookiesAcknowledged Tape 2 Tape Remembers choice to hide cookie policy notification, only set when notification has been acknowledged. 6 months.
Third-party cookies
__utma Google Used to determine unique visitors of this website, the cookie is updated with each page view. 2 years from set/update.
__utmb Google Used to established and continue a session with the website. 30 minutes from set/update.
__utmz Google Stores how you reached the website such as a website search engine, email link etc. 6 months from set/update.
__utmx Google This cookie is used to help us test and experiment with different looks/styles of our website. This is only set when required. 2 years from set/update.

This policy applies only to interactions taking place via the web site, and does not govern offline interactions.

Distribution of Information

We may only share your personal information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation, and when it is legally required for us to do so. This information is never shared with third-party companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Security

When personal information is provided to us voluntarily by end users, we agree to make reasonable efforts to make such information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who operate under confidentiality agreements) will ever have access to such information, and are also stipulated to make every effort to ensure security and integrity of the data.

Rights to Changes

We reserve the rights to make changes to this document and these terms without notice to end users, but will highlight any changes on this page.